Wednesday, May 16, 2018
[…] According to Politifact, New York has more corrupt officials than any other state in recent history.
For a thorough chronicling of New York’s political scandals in recent years, please see this chart.
How it Will Work
Governor Nixon will convene a better, sharper Moreland Commission independent of interference from the governor.  She will make appointments to it, and charge it with pursuing public corruption, by using the following two provisions of New York's Executive Law:
(1)  N.Y. Executive Law section 6 - - commonly known as the "Moreland Act" -- authorizes the Governor to convene a civil investigatory commission to "examine and investigate the management and affairs of one or more department, board, bureau or commission of the state. The governor and the persons so appointed by him are empowered to subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses, to administer oaths, and examine witnesses under oath and to require the production of any books or papers deemed relevant or material ...."
(2) N.Y. Executive Law section 63(8) - which is necessary to cite for any "Moreland Commission" to directly investigate the legislature: